TERMS AND CONDITIONS

Last updated: 02/06/2021

 

DATA PROTECTION POLICY

I. This website (teoxane.com/sg) (“Website”) is owned and operated by Teoxane Asia Pacific Pte Ltd (“Teoxane”), a company incorporated in Singapore.

II. This Data Protection Policy sets out Teoxane’s data protection policies, including how we use the data that we collect from you.

III. This Data Protection Policy is governed by the laws of Singapore. By signing up for the Newsletter and/or by using our Website, you are deemed to have read and agreed to the terms of this Data Protection Policy.

IV. Teoxane has affiliates and/or related entities (including entities bearing the name “Teoxane”) which operate their own websites. For the avoidance of doubt, this Data Protection Policy applies only to this Website.

V. We may modify this Data Protection Policy from time to time, and will not send you any separate notice in such an event (save as required by the laws of Singapore). Please review this Data Protection Policy periodically so that you are aware of any changes that apply to you.

VI. If you have any questions on our Data Protection Policy, you may contact our Data Protection Officer at steve.chretien@pillscompliance.com.

1. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

1.1. During your use of the Website, we may collect your personal data as set out below.

a. When you sign up for our email newsletter (“Newsletter ”) and/or indicate that you wish to receive marketing communications from us, we may collect your:

i. name;

ii. email address; and

iii. month of birth.

(collectively, the “Newsletter Data”)

b. When you make a purchase from our online shop (“eShop ”), we may collect your:

i. name;

ii. email address;

iii. mobile phone number;

iv. shipping address;

v. details relating to your order;

vi. payment details such as your bank account details, credit card details and other payment related details; and

vii. preference as to whether you wish to receive marketing communications from us.

(collectively, the “eShop Data”)

c. When you use our Website, we may collect personal data through cookies (“Cookies”). Not all data collected by our Cookies are personal data. Cookies can be disabled using your browser preferences. However, if you disable Cookies, you may not be able to utilise the full functions of our Website. Data collected by our Cookies may include:

i. the language which you are using;

ii. data about your computer or device;

iii. technical data including your internet protocol address, login data, browser type, browser version, time zone, location, operating system and platform;

iv. how our Website was used by you; and

v. items selected for purchase in your shopping cart, even if you have not or did not finalise your purchase.

(collectively, the “Cookies Data”)

1.2. You acknowledge that any personal data you provide is your own data or is data which you are authorised to provide to us, and such data is accurate and complete.

2. USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA

2.1. We may use the Newsletter Data to register you as a recipient of our Newsletter, and to send you:

a. our Newsletter;

b. information on Teoxane products and offerings;

c. promotions on Teoxane products, including special promotions during your month of birth;

d. invitations to Teoxane events; and

e. other information relating to Teoxane.

2.2. We may use the eShop Data to:

a. process your order;

b. to deliver the products that you purchase through the eShop;

c. to provide customer support for your order;

d. to verify and conduct payment for your order, which may include disclosure of your personal data to third parties involved in the payment processing chain;

e. to send you marketing or promotional information about our products on our Website, when you have opted to receive such marketing or promotional information; and

f. for legal and operational purposes, including verification of your identity, investigation for fraud detection, investigation of any actual or suspected violations of our Data Protection Policy or Terms of Use and/or for our due diligence.

2.3. We may use the Cookies Data to:

a. customise your experience on our Website to match your preferred interest(s);

b. provide targeted advertising related to your preferred interest(s);

c. improve the layout and contents of our Website; and

d. conduct maintenance of our Website.

2.4. If you choose to contact Teoxane directly, we will receive personal data such as your name, email address and any other personal data that you may have chosen to provide in your communication with us. Unless otherwise agreed, these personal data would not be used for any purpose other than for the purpose(s) relating to your communication with us.

2.5. We may share your personal data with third parties and/or our affiliates for the above-mentioned purposes.

2.6. There are exceptions under Singapore law where Teoxane may be required to disclose your personal data to a third party without your consent. In these circumstances, we will require the recipient of your personal data to protect your data, at a standard not lower than that required by the Personal Data Protection Act 2012

3. ACCESS TO PERSONAL DATA

3.1. You may request for access to your personal data which is associated only with you, and which are in our possession or control. This includes information about the ways in which your personal data has been or may have been used within a year of your request.

3.2. You may submit your access request via email to steve.chretien@pillscompliance.com.

3.3. To ensure the security of your personal data, we may take reasonable steps to verify your identity before acceding to your request. To facilitate this process, we encourage you to contact us via your registered email address with us (if any).

3.4. We may charge you a reasonable administrative fee to retrieve your personal data records. If we intend to do so, we will inform you of the quantum of the fee before processing your request.

3.5. As required by law, we are unable to provide access to personal data where the provision of the personal data could:

a. threaten the safety or physical or mental health of an individual other than the individual who made the request;

b. cause immediate or grave harm to the safety or to the physical or mental health of the individual who made the request;

c. reveal personal data about another individual;

d. reveal the identity of an individual who has provided personal data about another individual and the individual providing the personal data does not consent to the disclosure of his identity; and/or

e. is contrary to the national interest.

3.6. Where permissible under law, we may refuse access requests. This includes, but is not limited to, an access request:

a. that would unreasonably interfere with the operations of Teoxane because of the repetitious or systematic nature of the requests;

b. if the burden or expense of providing access would be unreasonable to Teoxane or disproportionate to the individual’s interests;

c. for information that does not exist or cannot be found;

d. for information that is trivial; and/or

e. that is otherwise frivolous or vexatious..

4. CORRECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

4.1. You may request to correct an error or omission about your personal data that is in our possession or control.

4.2. You may submit your correction request via email to steve.chretien@pillscompliance.com.

4.3. Once we have received your request, we will consider whether the correction should be made. If such correction is to be made, we shall correct your data as soon as practicable.

4.4. To ensure the security of your personal data, we may take reasonable steps to verify your identity before acceding to your request. To facilitate this process, we encourage you to contact us via your registered email address with us (if any).

5. WITHDRAWAL OF CONSENT

5.1. You may, at any time, withdraw from the Newsletter and/or your consent given in respect of our collection or use of your personal data (“ Withdrawal”). You may do this by sending an email to steve.chretien@pillscompliance.com (“Withdrawal Notice”).

5.2. We will endeavor to process your Withdrawal as soon as possible, and in any event within ten business days from the day we receive your Withdrawal Notice.

5.3. Once we have processed your Withdrawal, we will no longer send you the Newsletter as well as other related marketing information.

6. RETENTION OF PERSONAL DATA

6.1. We will only retain your personal data for as long we are required or permitted to by law, or as relevant for the purposes for which it was collected.

6.2. If we no longer have a legal or business purpose for retaining your personal data, we will cease to retain or will anonymise your personal data.

7. SECURITY

 

7.1. We implement robust security measures to protect your personal data from unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar risks. We ensure that our computer networks are secure and adopt access control measures. Our access to your personal data is restricted to a need-to-know basis.

7.2. There are inherent risks when transmitting data on the internet. No transmission can be completely secure. Any transmission of data via our Website is at your own risk.

8. MINORS

8.1. We do not offer our services and/or products on our Website to minors. We do not knowingly collect personal data relating to minors.

8.2. By using our Website, you confirm that you are not a minor and accept the terms of this Data Protection Policy.

8.3. If you are a minor, you may use our Website only with the supervision of a parent or guardian, who is able to and does consent to the processing of the minor’s personal data, under the terms of this Data Protection Policy.

 

Find a practitioner

Required fields*

I agree to receive exclusive offers and the latest news from Hyaluronic-acid.com
Choose your country

Close

close
Europe

France

UK

Germany

Italy

Poland

Switzerland

Spain

Russia

International

English

French

Asia Pacific

Australia

Malaysia

Come back to consumer area

You are switching to our professional universe

close